BSAF Header Top Header
BSAF Space
About Button Visual Arts Button Youth Arts Button Music Button Concessions Buttons Support Button Volunteers Button Marketing Button
Main Stage Strange Stage Acoustic Stage Family Stage Music History
Submenu  

Music History

Here's a historical look at some of the fabulous acts that have romped in the swamp.
Now you can end those discussions about who played when. 
1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007| 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 |

2012
Main Stage - Friday, September 7, 2012
5:00 PM
6:30 PM
8:00 PM
10:00 PM
*Joshua Panda | website | acoustic stage | family stage
*Mississippi Heat | website | family stage | after hours
*Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside | website | acoustic stage | after hours
The Bright Light Social Hour (cancelled due to lightning) | website | after hours
Main Stage - Saturday, September 8, 2012
11:00 AM
12:20 PM
1:45 PM
3:15 PM
4:45 PM
6:20 PM
8:00 PM
9:50 PM
TBA
*The Casey Driessen Singularity | website | acoustic stage | family stage
*Doko Benjo | website | acoustic stage | family stage
*Eilen Jewell | website | acoustic stage |after hours
*Akina Adderly & The Vintage Playboys | website | family stage
Booker T. Jones | website
*The Dynamites featuring Charles Walker | website | family stage
*Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars | website | family stage
Main Stage - Sunday, September 9, 2012
11:00 AM
12:20 PM
2:00 PM
3:30 PM
*Cameron Bedell & the Skunks | website | FaceBook | acoustic stage
*Wheels | website | acoustic stage
*Sanctified Grumblers | website | acoustic stage
Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans | website
   
Acoustic Stage - Saturday, September 8, 2012
10 am
11 am
12 pm
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
5 pm
Tim Tegge with Dick Hermes | website
The Root Cellar String Band | website
Doko Benjo | website
The Acoustic Penguin | website
Bob Manley and Friends
*Joshua Panda | website | main stage | family stage
*Sallie Ford & The Sound Outside | website | main stage
*Eilen Jewell | website | main stage
Acoustic Stage - Sunday, September 9, 2012
11 am
12 pm
1 pm
2 pm
3 pm
4 pm
Tim Concannon
Tom Gorman and Tom DelGreco
*The Casey Driessen Singularity | website | main stage | family stage
*Cameron Bedell & the Skunks | website | FaceBook | main stage
*Wheels | website | main stage
*Sanctified Grumblers | website | main stage
   
Family Stage - Saturday, September 8, 2012
11 am
12 pm
1:30 pm
3 pm
4 pm
The Bob Rex Group
*Joshua Panda | website | main stage | acoustic stage
*Mississippi Heat | website | main stage
*The Casey Driessen Singularity | website | main stage | acoustic stage
*Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars | website | main stage
Acoustic Stage - Sunday, September 9, 2012
11 am
12 pm
1:15 pm
2:30 pm
BGSU Vocal Jazz Ensemble
*The Dynamites featuring Charles Walker | website | main stage
*Doko Benjo | website | main stage | acoustic stage
*Akina Adderly & The Vintage Playboys | website | main stage

2011
Main Stage - Friday, September 9, 2011
5:00 PM Karate Coyote* [also on acoustic stage]
6:00 PM Andrew "Jr. Boy" Jones featuring Kerrie Lepai
7:30 PM Lord of the Yum Yum* [also on family stage]
8:00 PM The Fleshtones* [also on family stage]
9:50 PM The Stone Foxes
   

Main Stage - Saturday September 10, 2011

11:00 AM MazzMuse* [also on acoustic stage]
12:20 PM Howard Fishman* [also on acoustic stage]
1:45 PM Crystal Monee Hall* [also on acoustic stage & family stage]
3:15 PM Zoe Muth & the Lost Highrollers* [also on acoustic stage]
4:45 PM The Lee Boys* [also on family stage]
6:20 PM Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers * [also on family stage]
8:00 PM Eli "Paperboy" Reed & the True Loves
9:50 PM Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
   

Main Stage - Sunday September 11, 2011

11:00 AM Joe Bagale
12:20 PM The Freight Hoppers* [also on acoustic stage]
2:00 PM Sidi Toure* [also on acoustic stage]
3:30 PM Jim Suhler & Monkey Beat* [also on acoustic stage]
 
Acoustic Stage - Saturday September 10, 2011
10:00 AM Kitty Glitter (Indie)
11:00 AM BGSU Jazz Combo (Jazz)
12:00 PM The Acoustic Penguin (Bluegrass/Texas Swing)
1:00 PM The Gormans (Singer Songwriter)
2:00 PM MazzMuse* [also on main stage]
3:00 PM Howard Fishman Quartet* [also on main stage]
4:00 PM Crystal Monee Hall* [also on family stage & main stage]
5:00 PM Zoe Muth & the Lost Highrollers* [also on main stage]
   
Acoustic Stage - Sunday September 11, 2011
11:00 AM Justin Payne (Indie)
12:00 PM Black Swamp String Band (Bluegrass)
1:00 PM Jim Suhler & Monkey Beat* [also on main stage]
2:00 PM Root Cellar String Band (Bluegrass/Oldtime)
3:00 PM The Freight Hoppers* [also on main stage]
4:00 PM Sidi Toure* [also on main stage]
   

Family Stage - Saturday September 10, 2011

11:00-11:45 AM BGSU Vocal Jazz Ensemble
12:00-1:15 PM Monty and Marsha Brown
1:30-2:45 PM The Lee Boys* [also on main stage]
3:00-3:45 PM Lord of the Yum Yum* [also on main stage]
4:00-5:00 PM The Fleshtones* [also on main stage]
   
Family Stage - Sunday September 11, 2011
12:00-1:00 PM BGSU Faculty Jazz Quartet
1:15-2:15 PM Gemini
2:30-3:30 PM Crystal Monee Hall* [also on main stage]
3:50-4:50 PM Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers* [also on main stage]
   

2010
Main Stage
Acoustic Stage
Family Stage
Strange Stage

2009
Main Stage - Friday, September 11, 2009

5:00 PM Shaggus*
6:20 PM The Kinsey Report
8:00 PM Ruthie Foster
9:50 PM John Nemeth


Main Stage - Saturday September 12, 2009
11:00 AM Little Cow*
12:20 PM The Goldmine Pickers* (Bluegrass)
1:45 PM The Yellow Room Gang* (American Folk and Singer/Songwriter)
3:15 PM Curtis Salgado
4:45 PM Parno Graszt* (Traditional Hungarian Folk)
6:20 PM Wayne 'The Train' Hancock
8:00 PM Lee Rocker
9:50 PM Cowboy Mouth


Main Stage - Sunday September 13, 2009

11:00 AM Gregg Ginn & The Taylor Texas Corrugators*
12:20 PM Doko Benjo* (Jazz,funk,blues,hip-hop)
2:00 PM Andrew "Jr. Boy" Jones
3:30 PM John Jorgenson Quintet* (Grammy Award Winning Jazz)

Electronic Stage - Saturday September 12, 2009
Starting time at 11:00 AM

The Radio Broadcast
Surrent
HMNLCD
Sinker
Wickedlung and the Wookalar

Golab
Eat Sugar
Charlie Slick
Mad 45
Jambang


Electronic Stage - Sunday September 13, 2009

11:00 AM Peleliu
12:00 PM KBD
1:00 PM 12
2:00 PM Nicholas Ceparski/Teeth Collection
3:00 PM Jason Zeh/David Reed
4:00 PM Vertonen

Youth Art Stage - Saturday September 12, 2009

11:00 AM Mark Harris
12:30 PM BG Circle Eight Square Dance Demo
1:00 PM Parno Graszt* (Traditional Hungarian Folk)
2:00 PM HeeBee BGs
3:00 PM The Yellow Room Gang* (American Folk and Singer/Songwriter)
4:00 PM Little Cow* (Hungarian Folk and Rock)

Youth Art Stage - Sunday September 13, 2009
12:00 PM Toledo Symphony String Quartet
1:00 PM Andrew Martin (Magician)
2:00 PM Joanie Whittaker
3:00 PM David Crone (Ventriloquist)
4:00 PM Circus Vera

Sunday Strolling Entertainment
Strolling at 12:00 and 2:00 pm Andrew and Eli Martin
Strolling at 3:00 pm Circus Vera

Acoustic Stage - Saturday September 12, 2009

10:00 AM Old Time String Band Jam (led by Root Cellar String Band)

11:00 AM The Goldmine Pickers* (Bluegrass)
12:00 PM Chris Buzzelli (Jazz)
1:00 PM Little Cow* (Hungarian Folk and Rock)
2:00 PM New Orleans Jazz Quartet (Ragtime and Vintage Jazz)
3:00 PM Parno Graszt* (Traditional Hungarian Folk)
4:00 PM Toraigh (Traditional Irish)
5:00 PM The Yellow Room Gang* (American Folk and Singer/Songwriter)


Acoustic Stage - Sunday September 13, 2009
11:00 AM Open Window Dance Company (Modern Dance)
12:00 PM The Gormans (Acoustic Pop and Americana)
1:00 PM John Jorgenson Quintet* (Jazz)
2:00 PM Tony Papa* (Blues and Rock)
3:00 PM Doko Benjo* (Jazz,Funk,Hip Hop, Rock)
4:00 PM Wayne "The Train" Hancock (Juke Joint Swing)


2008
Main Stage
Friday, September 5, 2008

4:45 PM Resonant Soul
[website] | [myspace]
6:00 PM Harry Manx
[website] | [myspace]
6:20 PM Patrick Sweany
[website] | [myspace]
8:00 PM Harry Manx
[website] | [myspace]
8:30 PM Sarah Borges & the Broken Singles
[website] | [myspace]
10:30 PM Big James & the Chicago Playboys
[website]

Saturday September 6, 2008

11:00 AM *Stephen Christoff
[website] | [myspace]
12:20 PM *Bucktown Kickback
[website] | [myspace]
1:45 PM Harry Manx
[website] | [myspace]
3:15 PM *Little Cow
[website] | [myspace]
4:45 PM *Eilen Jewell
[website] | [myspace]
6:15 PM Graham Parker
[website]
8:00 PM Shemekia Copeland
[website] | [myspace]
10:00 PM The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
[website] | [myspace]

Sunday September 7, 2008

11:00 AM *The Plastic People of the Universe
[website] | [myspace]
12:20 PM *Tanglefoot
[website]
2:00 PM Frank Vignola's Rhythm Machine
[website] | [myspace]
3:30 PM *Chatham County Line
[website] | [myspace]

Electronic Stage
Saturday September 6, 2008
Bands are listed in order of performance.
Starting Time 11:00 AM
HMNLCD
Whalehead
The Wookalar
Secret Swords
The Loto Ball Show
Eat Sugar
*The Plastic People of the Universe
[website] | [myspace]

Sunday September 7, 2008
Bands are listed in order of performance.
Starting Time 11:00 AM
Sou Nada
ereact
Steven Guerrero
Jason Zeh
Mad 45
Wicked Lung and the Wookalar
[website]
Fairy Forest


4-Corners
Russell Donnellon


Youth Art Stage
Saturday September 6, 2008
12:00 PM Dean Bell (musician)
1:00 PM Wilson Lake and the Rock Bass (rock band)
1:30 PM Eli and Andrew Martin (strolling magic)
3:00 PM Andrew Martin (magician)
4:00 PM Esprit de Chords (barbershop)
JOIN IN! Traditional American Dance 2:30 PM & 4:45 PM


Sunday September 7, 2008

12:00 PM Stanbridge Steel Trio
1:00 PM Joanie Whittaker (musician)
2:00 PM *Little Cow
3:15 PM Toledo Symphony Brass Quintet
4:15 PM Joanie Whittaker (musician)


Huntington Bank Courtyard
Saturday September 6, 2008
10:00 AM Old Time String Band Jam (led by Root Cellar String Band)
Noon JoeBobDuda CD Release Show!
1:00 PM Andrew Ellis & the Setting Sons (blues)
[myspace]
2:00 PM *Bucktown Kickback (Alt-country)
[website] | [myspace]
3:00 PM *Stephen Christoff
[website] | [myspace]
4:00 PM The Downtown County Band (KY old-time blues & roots)
[myspace]
5:00 PM *Little Cow
[website] | [myspace]

Sunday September 7, 2008

11:00 AM Tammy Ann Star
Noon Gorman Family (folk singer/songwriter)
[website] | [myspace]
1:00 PM *Eilen Jewell
[website] | [myspace](Americana/bluegrass)
2:00 PM *Chatham County Line
[website] | [myspace]
3:00 PM *Tanglefoot [website] (Canadian folk rock)
[website]
4:00 PM *Frank Vignola Quintet (jazz)


Teen Stage
Saturday September 6, 2008
7:00 PM Flex
7:45 PM Josh Lee
8:15 PM Pitch Red
9:15 PM Josh Lee
9:45 PM Stop Don't Stop
2007
Friday, September 7, 2007

Main Stage
4:00 PM - The Student Loan* (bluegrass / newgrass)
5:10 -
The Silverbacks (saxophone blues/jazz)
6:10 -
Hamell on Trial* (Punk Acoustic from NY)
6:20 -
Robbie Fulks (Country Singer-Songwriter from Chicago)
8:00 -
Hamell on Trial* (Punk Acoustic from NY) (2nd set)
8:30 -
The Deadstring Brothers (Detroit Rock-n-Roll)
10:30 -
Bernard Allison (Chicago Blues Singer-Songwriter)
Cla-Zel Theatre
7:00 & 9:00 PM - SIERRA LEONE'S REFUGEE ALL STARS' DOCUMENTARY FILM

Saturday, September 8, 2007
Main Stage

11:00 AM - Om Shangari Nepal* (Nepal tabla music and traditional sitar)
12:25 -
Blind Corn Liquor Pickers* (Kentucky Bluegrass) 
1:50 - Terri Hendrix and Lloyd Maines (Americana Singer-Songwriters)
3:15 - Devil in a Woodpile* (contemporary jug band)
 
4:45 -
Lenka Dusilova Band (Moravian folk muic super-group)
6:15 -
Mose Allison (Rustic, and often humorous, jazz and blues)
7:45 -
MAD 45* (Spinning tunes)
8:05 -
Alejandro Escovedo (Singer, songwriter, guitarist)
9:45 -
MAD 45* (Spinning tunes)
10:00 -
Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars (West African Roots/Reggae)
Electronica Stage
11 AM - 1 PM - Frequent Seize, Reverend Johnny Delicious, The Scientist Dr. Ridunculous, G.Y.M., Shady Landlord, Surrent, Jason Zeh, & Mechanical Cat
1:00 PM - Flamtronic, Golab, Remodeled Media, Infinite Number of Sounds, & Georgio 'the dove' Valentino & the Grazers (headliner)
Youth Art Stage
11:00 AM- Storyteller Ruth Graf (on stage), Andrew & Eli Martin Magic (on Main Street)
12:00
PM - Drum Circle
12:30 -
Andrew Martin Magic
1:30 -
Wilson Lake and the Rock Bass
2:15 PM - Drum Circle
2:45 PM -
Toraigh w/ Heinzeman School of Irish Dance
3:45 -
Terri Hendrix
4:30 - Drum Circle
 
Peanut Butter & Rock Teen Stage (inside the Cla-Zel Theatre)
7:00 PM - Smile Sinister, Broken Spoons, DJ what the Bleep, Amber Lewis & Tasha Nelson, The Phantasmagoria
Huntington Bank Courtyard
10:00 - Toraigh & Martin Koop (Celtic & American Traditional Folk)
Noon - The Student Loan* (bluegrass / newgrass)*
1:00 -
The Elderly Brothers (Jazz & Blues)
2:00 -
Hamell on Trial* (Punk Acoustic from NY)
3:00 -
Blind Corn Liquor Pickers* (Kentucky Bluegrass) 
4:00 -
Om Shangari Nepal* (Nepal tabla music and traditional sitar)
5:00 - Devil in a Woodpile* (contemporary jug band)
4-Corners
Russell Donnellon

Sunday, September 9, 2007

Main Stage
11:00 AM - Lenka Dusilova Band (Pop, 2005 Czech performer of the year)
12:45 PM -
The Infamous Stringdusters* (Nashville Bluegrass)  
2:05 PM -
Millish ('05 & '06 International Acoustic Music award winner for best act)
3:30 -
Leon Redbone (The Festival's original headliner! Early 20th century jazz)
 
Youth Art Stage
12:00 PM - Storyteller Dale David
1:00 -
Toledo Symphony Percussion Trio
2:00 -
David Crone
2:45 PM - Drum Circle
3:15 -
Esprit de Chords
4:15 -
BGSU Afro-Caribbean Ensemble
Huntington Bank Courtyard
11:00 - Dissonant Grace (Ambient Jazz)
Noon - Tom Gorman (Singer-Songwriter)
1:00 - Root Cellar String Band w/ Dan Gellert & Deb Posey  (Old-time string band)
2:00 -
The Downtown County Band (Kentucky Old-time, Blues, & Roots)
3:00 -
The Infamous Stringdusters* (Nashville Bluegrass)
4:00 -
Jesse Ponce & Frank Ibarra (Latin)
4-Corners
Russell Donnellon
Cla-Zel Theatre
1:00 & 3:00 PM - SIERRA LEONE'S REFUGEE ALL STARS' DOCUMENTARY FILM

2006
Friday, September 8, 2006
Bowling Green or "Blowing" Green! The wind was no match for the romp at the swamp!

Main Stage
4:00 PM - Letter to the Editor (local rock)
5:10 -
The Silverbacks (saxophone blues/jazz)
6:30 -
NOMO (jazz)
8:00 -
Chatham County Line* (bluegrass)
10:00 -
Chatham County Line* (bluegrass)
10:30 -
Reverend Horton Heat (country-stained punkabilly)

Saturday, September 9, 2006
Main Stage
11:00 AM - Chelsea House Orchestra (Celtic folk)
12:25 -
Steppin In It* (roots blues / country)
1:50 - The Blue Suit Blues Review featuring: Big Blues Bob, Harmonica Shaw, Ron "Crawdaddy" Crawfish, & Voodoo Libido
(blues)
3:15 - Devil in a Woodpile* (contemporary jug band)
 
4:45 -
The Campbell Brothers* (sacred steel guitars)
6:15 -
Richie Havens (legendary Woodstock guitarist)
8:05 -
The Fixx (80s pop icon)
10:00 -
The English Beat (Brit-pop / ska)
Electronica Stage
11:00 - Dr. Ridunculous
11:30 - Mechanical Cat
12:00 - Leo DeBoe
2:00 -
GoLab
3:00 -
Infinite Number of Sounds
4:00 -
Solvent
Youth Art Stage
11:00 - Root Cellar String Band with Carol Jacobs (Contra Dance Caller)
1:00 -
The Campbell Brothers* (sacred steel guitars)
2:00 -
Ballet Folklorico Imagenes Mexicanas (Hispanic dance)
3:00 - Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun*
(country / rockabilly)
4 :00 -
Jim Kleefeld (Magical Entertainer) 
Peanut Butter & Rock Teen Stage (inside the Cla-Zel Theatre)
Midflight, Angela featuring Grace Henry, PseudoBook, Punctual After Thought, The Tapes
Huntington Bank Courtyard
10:00 - Leo / La Revancha (Latino)
Noon - Tony Papa of Huge World Project (funky rock singer songwriter)
1:00 -
Chatham County Line* (bluegrass)
2:00 -
Bob Manley (blues saxophone)
3:00 -
Steppin In It* (roots blues / country)
4:00 -
Root Cellar String Band (bluegrass)
5:00 - Devil in a Woodpile* (contemporary jug band)
 
Sunday, September 10, 2006
Main Stage
11:30 - Lil' Brian Terry & the Zydeco Travelers (zydeco)
12:45 - Tony Monaco (jazz)
2:05 -
Stacey Earle & Mark Stuart (acoustic guitar)
3:30 - Calvin Cooke Band (Detroit Steel)
 
Electronica Stage
11:00 - 3:00 - TBA with Jason Zeh
3:00 - LoVid
Youth Art Stage
 
12:00 - Jim Kleefeld (Magical Entertainer) 
1:00 -
Dave Hawkins & Steve Hayes (folk)
2:00 -
Toraigh with Perrysburg Dance Academy (Irish Dance)
3:00 -
Horizon Youth Theatre (Theatre)
4:00 - Afro-Caribbean Ensemble (Carribean)
Huntington Bank Courtyard
11:00 - Lucy Long & Friends (Americana)
1:00 - Student Loan
(bluegrass / newgrass)
2:00 -
Local Boy (bluegrass)
3:00 - Blaze Parker
 (clarinet)
4:00 -
Tom Gorman (folk / acoustic)

2005
Friday, September 9, 2005

Main Stage

4:00 PM - Huge World Project
5:00 -
Sammy DeLeon y su Orchesta
6:20 -
The Austin Lounge Lizards
8:00 -
Sleepy LaBeef
10:00 -
The Derailers

Saturday, September 10, 2005

Main Stage
11:00 AM - Air National Guard Band of the Great Lakes
12:00 noon -
Girlyman
1:10 -
Tom Chapin
2:30 -
Chatham County Line
3:45 -
Crooked Still
5:00 - Over The Rhine - Americana
6:30 -
Wanda Jackson
8:00 -
Chuck Prophet
10:00 -
Melvin Taylor & the Slack Band
Electronica Stage
schedule not available
Youth Art Stage
12:00 - Root Cellar String Band
1:00 - Home Fried Tales (with Lynette Ford)
2:00 - Toraigh
3:00 - Tom Chapin
4 :00 - Lucy Long and Friends
Peanut Butter & Rock Teen Stage (inside the Cla-Zel Theatre)
Faces Lost in the Mirror
Uncertain Five
Building Kites
Stylex

Sunday, September 11, 2005

Main Stage
12:00 - Bob Manley & Friends
1:00 -
Vaughn Penn
2:20 -
Calvin Cook & the Detroit Steel (pioneer of sacred steel gospel)
3:45 -
The Glengarry Bhoys
 
Electronica Stage
schedule not available
Youth Art Stage
 
12:00 - Steve Hayes
1:00 - TBA
2:00 -
Dave Hawkins and Friends
3:00 -
Chelsea House Orchestra
4:00 - Community Contra Dance with Lucy Long and Friends

2004
Friday, September 10, 2004

Main Stage
4:30 PM - La Revancha - Latino/World Beat
5:30 - Railroad Earth - Americana
7:00 - Tangerine Trousers - Folk, Americana, winner of two 2004 Detroit area music awards, best accoustic artists and best acoustic folk recording.
8:00 - Donna The Buffalo - A warm-hearted genre-bending fusion of styles that encompass everything from Cajun, folk, zydeco, rock, and country.
9:45 - Brave Combo - 1999 Grammy winners for Polka album - not your father's polka band!

Saturday, September 11, 2004

Main Stage
12:00 noon - Nick De La Torre - Baritone vocal performance with accompaniment
1:15 - Brian Bocian - Singer songwriter
2:30 - Paul J. Miles - Acousitc Blues from Detroit
3:45 - Blueprintmusic - Progressive Acoustic
5:00 - Over The Rhine - Americana
6:30 -
Otis Taylor - Contemporary Blues
8:00 - The Gamble Brothers - Modern Southern Soul
9:30 - Southern Culture On The Skids - Southern rockabilly, surf-swamp-soul
Electronica Stage
schedule not available
Youth Art Stage
11:00 - Folklorico Imagenes Mexicanas
12:00 - Ba'Larney Sandwiches (Intuition theater)
1:00 - Chelsea House Orchestra
2:00 - Brave Combo
3:00 - Toraigh / Heinzeman School of Irish Dance
4 :00 - Lucy Long and Friends
Howard’s Club H
The Cupcakes, Streamlined, Sara Donnelly, Sangsara, Evolotto, Animal Animal, Pretty Picture

Sunday, September 12, 2004

Main Stage
12:00 - Root Cellar String Band - Old Time Montain Music
1:00 - Chris Buzzelli Trio - Jazz

2:15 - Trout Fishing In America - 2002 Grammy nominees, Busker driven, contemporary acoustic music.
3:30 - Terri Hendrix and Lloyd Maines - The Festival welcomes back these Americana Singer/songwriters.
 
Electronica Stage
schedule not available
Youth Art Stage
 
12:00 - Trout Fishing in America
1:00 - Dave Hawkins and Special Friend Steve Hayes
2:00 - Ba'Larney Sandwiches (Intuition theater)
3:00 - Beverly Comer (Story Garden)
4:00 - Afro-Caribbean Ensemble
Howard's Club H
Saturnine Hello, CL1, Threequartertank, The Drama Club

2003
Friday, September 5, 2003

Main Stage
4 p.m. Lab Cat  
5 p.m.
Rod's Collision (Blues)
6:20 p.m.
Blue Dogs
8 p.m.
John Brown's Body
9:50 p.m.
Chubby Carrier & theBayou Swamp Band (Zydeco)

Saturday, September 6, 2003

Main Stage
11 AM Hawk
12 PM The Rock Bottom Boys
1:10 PM Naked Blue
2:25 PM Tarbox Ramblers
3:45 PM Reggae Cowboys
5:05 PM Last Train Home
6:25 PM The Holmes Brothers (Blues)
8:00 PM NRBQ (Rock)
10:10 PM Tom Tom Club (R-n-R Hall of Famers original members of the Talking Heads)
 
Electronica Stage
Leo Duboe
N-tron
W-vibe
Mechanical Cat
Mike Grimes
Little Flowers pushing through Pavement
Robotsinboxes
 
 
Youth Art Stage
11:00-12:00 Mexican Dance Troop Not confirmed
12:00-1:00 Dave Hawkins children's folk Music
1:00-2:00 Homefried Tales Storytelling
2:00-3:00 Toraigh/ Heinzeman School of Irish Dance
3:00-4:00 Seona McDowell- children's Musician from Australia
4:00-5:00 Habib Iddrisu African Dance and Drumming
 
Howard’s Club H
Noon -- Assignment Moongirl
1PM -- Mechanical Cat
2PM -- The Ugly Lovemakers
3PM -- Goiterjelly
4PM -- Streamlined Exploratory Sound Trio
5PM -- The T-Shirts
6PM -- The Cupcakes
7PM -- Stylex
Other Venues

Americamanta (Guatemalan Folk Performers) - Saturday & Sunday, South Main Street
Spoken Word & Digital Media - Saturday & Sunday, Sealion Studio, South Main Street
Lucy Long - Saturday 11-5, Huntington Bank Courtyard, South Main Street

Sunday, September 7, 2003

Main Stage
12 noon  Blind Bobby Smith
1:05 PM   Tarbox Ramblers (Americana)
2:20 PM   The Derailers
3:45 PM   Railroad Earth (Americana)
 
Electronica Stage
Leo Duboe
N-tron
W-vibe
Mechanical Cat
Mike Grimes
Little Flowers pushing through Pavement
Robotsinboxes
 
Youth Art Stage
12:00-1:00 Lucy long and Friends
1:00-2:00 Seona McDowell
2:00-3:00 Beverly Comers - storytelling
3:00-4:00 Manhattan Dance Company
4:00-5:00 Afro-Caribbean Ensemble- African Dance and Drumming
Howard's Club H
1PM -- ThreeQuarterTank
2PM -- Prison Bitch
3PM -- Chaotic Euphoria
4PM -- The Satisfactions
5PM -- treysuno
Other Venues

Americamanta (Guatemalan Folk Performers) - Saturday & Sunday, South Main Street
Spoken Word & Digital Media - Saturday & Sunday, Sealion Studio, South Main Street
Tom Gorman - Sunday 11-5, Huntington Bank Courtyard, South Main Street

2002
Friday, September 6, 2002

Main Stage
4 p.m.   Tom Gorman Bowling Green, Folk 
5 p.m.   
The Goldenballs Bowling Green, Rock
6:20 p.m.   
Cast Iron Filter  Newgrass Americana
8 p.m.   
Tarbox Ramblers Blues/Rockabilly
9:50 p.m.  
Buddy & Julie Miller Grammy-Nominated Contemporary Folk

Saturday, September 7, 2002

Main Stage
11 AM The Root Cellar String Band - Americana
12 PM Sal y Pimiento
1:20 PM Motuba - Reggae / World Beat
2:40 PM Groovelily Smart pop w/ electronic violin
4 PM Tarbox Ramblers - Blues / Rockabilly
5:20 PM Paul Cebar & the Millwaukeeans - Classic Soul / Afro-Latin Funk 
6:50 PM Seven Nations - Celtic Rock
8:30 PM Son Seals - Blues
10:30 PM Eileen Ivers Band Celtic Rock
Electronica Stage
11:00 AM  vega
12:00 noon  hate 7
1:00 PM  n-tron
2:00 PM  Daenleshae
3:00 PM  Leo-dubeau
4:00 PM  Jason Ward
5:00  robotsinboxes
Youth Art Stage
12:00 PM Afro-Caribbean Ensemble (African Dance Demo & Participation)
1:00 PM Carol Milligan (Story Teller)
2:00 PM Life Stage Theater (Improvisational Theater)
3:00 PM Tom Chapin (Children’s Folk Music)
4:00 PM Tim Oehler’s Trio (Children’s Blues Music)
6:00 PM Black Swamp String Band (Family Contra Dance, From Bowling Green)
Howard’s Club H
not available

Sunday, September 8, 2002

Main Stage
12 noon  Kerry Patric Clark - Adult Contemporary
1:15 PM   Mike Peslikis Trio- Jazz
2:30 PM   Tom Chapin - Adult Contemporary-Folk
3:45 PM   Leon Redbone- Blues/Jazz
 
Electronica Stage
11:00 empty sky
12:00 noon  Mechanical Cat
1:00 PM  assignment moongirl
2:00 PM  TBA (that's the name of the band!)
3:00  W-Vibe
Youth Art Stage
12:00 PM Chab Guthrie (Story Teller, Findlay OH)
1:00 PM Horizon Youth Theater (Youth Theatre, BG)
2:00 PM Jim Scott (Children’s Folk Music, Boston, MA)
3:00 PM Toraigh / Heinzeman School of Irish Dance
4:00 PM Habib Iddrisu (Traditional African Drumming & Dance)
Howard's Club H
not available

2001
Friday, September 7, 2001

Main Stage
4-5 PM Panic Button
5-6 PM Rod's Collision
6:20 PM Big Sandy and His Fly Right Boys
7:50 PM Terri Hendrix w/Lloyd Maines
9:50 PM The Iguanas

Saturday, September 8, 2001

Main Stage
11 AM Ellis, Gorman and Michael
12 PM Michael Smith
1:20 PM Delta 88
2:40 PM Mustard's Retreat
4 PM Big Al and the Heavyweights
5:20 PM Reggae Cowboys
6:40 PM Tanglefoot
8:10 PM Laura Love Band
9:55 PM GE Smith
9:45 PM BR-549
Community Commons
12 noon-1: The Mitch Freeman Trio
1-2: BGSU Saxophone Quartet
2-3: Scott Parnell and Guests
3-4: Tom Gorman
4-5: Brian Bocian
Youth Art Stage
12-12:45 Play Back Theater (Interactive Theater)
1-1:45 County Home String Band (Contra-Dance/Old-Time Music)
2-2:45 Ken Solo (Storyteller)
3-3:45 Group Gemini
4-4:45 Habib Iddrisu
Howard’s Club H
12 noon: Ed Purchla
1:00: Treysuno
2:00: Aphrodisiac Planecrash
3:00: The Orgones
4:00: Streamlined
5:00: The French
6:00: Stylex

Sunday, September 9, 2001

Main Stage
12 Noon The Runyan Jay Band
1:15 PM County Home House Band
2:30 PM Tony Papa and Friends
3:45 PM Stacey Earle
 
Community Commons
12 noon - 1 N-Tron
1 - 2 Anna Sheer
2 - 3 Dan McCoy
3 - 4 Dallas Black
Youth Art Stage
1-1:45 Afro-Caribbean Ensemble
2-2:45 Toraigh

3-3:45 Blues for Kids
4-5 Black Swamp String Band
Howard's Club H
12 noon Bad Parts
1:00 Focus Group
2:00 Trip-19 (BG)
3:00 Goiter Jelly (BG)
4:00 The Straightaways (BG)

2000
Friday, September 8, 2000

Main Stage
4-5 PM Stop/Eject
5-6 PM The Sprags
6:15-7:15 PM The Original Brothers and Sisters of Love
7:35-9:30 PM Eddie from Ohio
9:45 PM Lil’ Ed & the Blues Imperials

Saturday, September 9, 2000

Main Stage
11-12 PM Tom Gorman
12:10-1:15 PM Wire and Wood
1:30-2:30 PM Kelly Sheppard Quartet

2:30-4 PM Maggie, Pierce & EJ
4:10-5:45 PM Terri Hendrix w/ Lloyd Maines

5:50-7:30 PM Smokin’ Joe Kubeck Band w/Bnois King

7:35-9:30 PM Geno Delafose and Frech Rockin’ Boogie

9:45 PM BR-549
Community Commons
12-1 PM Anna Sheer
1-2 PM Messerly and Ewing

2-3 PM Brian Bocian

3-4 PM Kill Creek String Band

4 PM The Colcannons
Youth Art Stage
12 PM Guido’s
1-2:30 PM Afro-Carribean Ensemble

2:30-3:30 PM Prairie Orchid

3:30-4 PM Horizon Youth Theater

4 PM Contra Dance
Howard’s Club H
12-1 PM Three Quarter Tank
1-2 PM The Unexpected

2-3 PM DJ Dub

3-4 PM Rancid Yak Butter Tea Party

4-5 PM The Orgones

5-6 PM Whitey

6 PM Aloha

10 PM Rod’s Collision

12:30 AM Smokin’ Joe Kubeck Band with Bnois King

Sunday, September 9, 2000

Main Stage
12-1:30 PM Salaam (rained out)
1:30-3 PM Big Al and the Heavyweights
3 PM Runyan/Jay Band Featuring Mary Ann Russo
 
Community Commons
12-1 PM Four Nineteen
1-2 PM BGSU Saxophone Quartet

2-3 PM Celtic Kaleidoscope

3-4 PM Redheaded Stepchild
Youth Art Stage
1-3 PM Toraigh (Celtic)
2-3 PM Barbara Freeman (storyteller)

3:30-4 PM Theatre Sports (BGSU)

4 PM Afro-Caribbean Ensemble and Habbib Iddrisu
Howard's Club H
1-2 PM Treysuno
2-3 PM Stylex

3-4 PM $10 Typewriter

4 PM Lovesick

1999
Friday, September 10, 1999

Stage 1
5-6 PM World Famous
6:15-7:30 PM Big Creak
7:45-9:15 PM Del Roys
9:30-11:30 PM Love Dogs

Saturday, September 11, 1999

Stage 1
11:30-12:40 PM Four of a Kind
1-2:15 PM The Wright-Neal Quartet
2:30-4 PM Del McCoury
4:15-5:45 PM John McCutcheon
6:15-8 PM Moxy Fruvous
8:20-9:45 PM Long John Hunter
10-11:30 PM Magic Slim
Community Commons
12-1 PM S. Christoff & B. Methina
1-2 PM The Concannons
2-3 PM Element Zero
3-4 PM Robb’s Jazz Unit
4-5 PM Delta 88
Youth Art Stage
12-1 PM Jack & the Mean Bean
1-2 PM Wood One Wheelers
2-3:30 PM Habib Iddrisu
3:30-4:30 PM Black Swamp Old Time String Band & Contra Dance
Howard’s Club H
12-1 PM Sledge
1-2 PM Myles Reaction
2-3 PM DJ Dub
3-4 PM Plastic Factory
4-5 PM Piss Artists
5-6 PM Purr-Baby-Purr
6-7 PM New Rob Robbies
Roaming
Russell Donnellon, Americamanta, BGSU Theatre impromptu street theatre

Sunday, September 12, 1999

Stage 1
12-1:15 PM Queens of Harmony
1:30-2:45 PM Gorman-Del Greco
3-4:45 PM Voodoo Libido
 
Community Commons
12-1 PM Homer Caveman Scott
1-2 PM Stephen Christoff
2-3 PM Eric Klinger & Oliver
3-4 PM Tony Papa
Youth Art Stage
1-2 PM Toraigh & Irish Step Dancers
2-3 PM Afro-Caribbean Ensemble
3-4 PM Julie Austin Song Sister w/ David Mosher
4 PM Theater Sports (BGHS)
Howard's Club H
12-1 PM Three Quarter Tank
1-2 PM Ro-Tech
2-3 PM Stylex
3-4 PM Apollo’s Nuts
4-5 PM The Trilateral Commission
5-6 PM The Katan Club

1998
Friday, September 11, 1998

Stage 1
5-6 PM Superfast Runners
6:15-7:30 PM Paper Plate
7:45-9:15 PM Del Roys
9:30-11:45 PM Lil’ Brian Terry and the Zydeco Travelers

Saturday, September 12, 1998

Stage 1
12-1:40 PM Bailindo Desnudo
2-3:20 PM Four of a Kind
3:45-4:50 PM Mighty Meaty Swing Kings
5:15-7:10 PM Skeeter Brandon & Highway 61
7:30-9:20 PM GE Smith
9:45-11:40 PM AJ Croce
Stage 2
1-2 PM The Un-Heard Heard
2-3 PM John Whittaker & Eric Wallack
3-4 PM Lee Murdock
4-5 PM Gorman-Del Greco
Community Commons
12-1 PM Serious Jones
1-2 PM The Crab Grass Boys
2-3 PM El Racko
3-4 PM Giraffe Boy
4-5:30 PM Rocket 88
Youth Art Stage
12 PM Wood One Wheelers
1 PM Afro-Caribbean Ensemble
2 PM Theater Sports (BGHS)
3 PM Laz of Gemini and the Light Band
4 PM Reading Alive Puppets (BGHS)
5 PM Contra-Dance/Black Swamp Old Time String Band
Performing throughout the weekend:
Russell Donnellon

Sunday, September 13, 1998

Stage 1
12-1:15 PM Skeeter Brandon
1:30-2:45 PM Rod’s Collision
3-4:45 PM The Starlight Drifters
Stage 2
12-1 PM Keltic Kaleidoscope
1-2 PM Tony Papa
2-3 PM Mustard’s Retreat
Community Commons
12-1 PM Threequartertank
1-2 PM Aloha
2-3 PM Maji-12
3-4:30 PM Junior Electric
Youth Art Stage
12-1 PM Mustard’s Retreat
1-2 PM The House Troupe (theater)
2-2:30 PM Puppets with Nancy Sander
2:30-3:30 PM Toraigh (Paddy’s Night Out)
3:30-4 PM Bike Stunts from Cycle Werks
4 PM Guido’s Band (BGSU)
Performing throughout the weekend:
Russell Donnellon

1997
Friday, September 5, 1997

Main Stage
5:00 - Jackie-O
7:00 - Rank Outsiders
9:00 - ekoostik Hookah

Saturday, September 6, 1997

Main Stage
12-1 PM Paddy’s Night Out
1:30-2:30 PM The Chris Buzzelli Trio
3-4 PM Professor Easy & the Eclipse Blues & Jazz Band
4-6 PM Hope Orchestra
6:45-8:15 PM Leon Redbone
9-11:15 PM Junior Brown
Youth Stage
12-1 PM Kindermusik
1-2 PM Paddy’s Night Out/Irish Step Dancers
2-3 PM John McCutcheon
3-4 PM Wood One Wheelers
4-5 PM Wired For Sound
5-5:30 PM Contra Dance

Sunday, September 7, 1997

Main Stage
12-1 PM BGSU Gospel Choir
1:30-2:30 PM Rod’s Collisio
3-5 PM The II-V-I Orchestra
Youth Stage
12:30-1:30 PM Treehouse Troupe
1:30-2:30 PM Afro Caribbean Ensemble
2:30-3 PM Tom Gorman
3-4 PM Flying Aces Frisbee Team
4-5 PM Guido’s Band

1996
Friday, September 6, 1996

Main Stage
5:00 - 6:00 PM - The Kind (alternative/rock)
6:30 - 8:00 PM - The Bucket (funk)
8:30 - 11:30 PM - Chubby Carrier & Bayou Swamp Band (Zydeco)
 

Saturday, September 7, 1996
12-1 PM - Black Swamp Brass (light classical)
1:30-2:30 PM - Streak (rock)
3-4 PM - Faculty Jazz Sextet (jazz)
4:30 - 5:30 PM - Most Wanted (country)
6:00 - 7:30 PM - Deborah Coleman & The Thrill Seekers (blues)
8:30 - 11:30 PM - Debbie Bavies Band (blues)

Sunday, September 8, 1996
12-1 PM - Ella Pickett & The Gospel Ensemble (gospel)
1:30-2:30 PM - One Riot One Ranger (country/bluegrass)
3-5 PM - Del McCoury Band (bluegrass)

1995
Friday, September 8, 1995

Main Stage
6 PM - Tom Gorman & Parallax View (electronic & acoustic rock)
7 PM - Streak (jazz/rock combo)
7:30 PM - The Ark (reggae)
9:30 PM - Homewreckers (rhythm & blues)

Saturday, September 9, 1995

Main Stage
12:00 - Afro-Caribbean Ensemble & Gamelan (african/far eastern)
1:30 PM - Black Swamp Saxaphone Quartet (various)
3 PM - Blue Ave Delegates (rhythm & blues)
4:30 - Michael Smith (single guitar acoustic)
6:30 - Most Wanted (country)
9:00 - Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band (zydeco)
Community Commons
The Kind, Jinkies, MU, Pie, Paste, Bowling Green Music Project
Strollers
Highlanders (bagpipers), Hip Squeak Puppets, Butch Schoen (magician), Guido's Band (early music ensemble), John Kulawa (accordianist), DePue Family Players (fiddlers)
Youth Art Stage
12:00 - Kindermusik with Janet Zimmerman
1:00 - Tree House Troupe ("Brother's Grimm")
2:00 - Storyteller Susan Hill
3:00 - Gemini (w/ local kids chorus)

Sunday, September 10, 1995

Main Stage
1:30 - Clarence Smith Community Chorus (negro spirituals, gospel)
2:30 - Parker-Cooke Quintet (jazz)
4 PM - One Riot (bluegrass)
Beer Garden
MadKat and Kane (blues harp), Michael Dearth(guitar), Julie Buzzelli (harpist), Chris Buzzelli (guitarist)
Youth Art Stage
1:00 - Tom Gorman (acoustic guitar)
2:00 - Afro-Caribbean Ensemble
3:00 - Mark Le Mime
4:00 - Guido's Band (recorder quartet)

1994
Friday, September 9, 1994

Main Stage
6:00 - Big Dave & the Ultrasonics (High-energy Blues)
8:00 - The Kind (Alternative)

Saturday, September 10, 1994

Main Stage
12:00 - Imagines Mexicanos (Mexican Dancers)
1:30 - Michael Peslikis Trio w/ Mary Ann Russo Schlievert (Jazz)
3:00 - The Ark (Reggae)
4:30 - Paddy's Nite Out (Irish)
6:00 - Faculty Jazz Trio (Jazz)
8:00 - Ernie Krivda Quartet featuring Paula Owens (Jazz Vocalist)
Stage 2
12:30 - Pie
2:00 - Tom Gorman & Parallax View (Acoustic)
3:30 - Tony Rios & Co. (Latino Rock)
4:30 - Stephen Budd (Acoustic)
Strolling Performers:
DePue Players (strings/various), Butch Schoen (magician), Zanobia Highlanders (bagpipers).

Sunday, September 11, 1994

Main Stage
12:00 - Black Swamp Brass
1:30 - The Ritz (Barbershop)
3:00 - Tower Brass (Jazz Vocalist)
Stage 2
12:00 - DePue Players (strings)
1:00 - Sound Cheque (jazz/blues/rock)
2:30 - Richard Dean Chorale (traditional)
4:00 - Robert White & the Candy Mountain Express (bluegrass/country)
Strolling Performer:
Road House Trio (polka)
Poetry Readings:
Gail Waldstein, M.C. Harper, Daniel Gray Kontar, Jeff Barnes

1993
Friday, September 24, 1993

St. Aloysius Auditorium
8 PM - The Bowling Green Symphony Orchestra

Saturday, September 25, 1993

Stage One (City Lot 2)
11:30 - Paddy's Night Out
1:00 - The Ark Band
2:30 - Big Dave & the Ultrasonics
4:00 - Tony Rios & Co.
5:30 - The Kind
6:45 - University Performing Dancers
8:00 - Leon Redbone
 
Stage Two (N. Main & Court St.)
12:00 - The De Pue Family
1:30 - Michael's Jazz Quartet
3:00 - Chris Vollstadt Quartet
4:30 - Pie
6:00 - Tower Brass
Youth Art Stage (S. Main St. between Kaufman's & Occasions Party Shop)
12:00 - Magician
1:00 - BGSU Afro-Caribbean Ensemble
2:00 - Susan Hill, storyteller
3:00 - Conneaut Puppeteers
4:00 - Kat Stieler & Shawn Mathey, vocal duet
5:00 - Chuck & Elisa Hage: Just Kiddin' Around

Sunday, September 26, 1993

Stage One (City Lot 2)
1:00 - Limerick Rakes
2:30 - After Hours
4:00 - Black Swamp Brass
5:30 - Swing Shift
 
Stage Two (N. Main & Court St.)
12:30 - Identifers Quartet
2:00 - Tom Gorman & Friends
3:30 - The Ritz
5:00 - Stephen Budd
Youth Art Stage (S. Main St. between Kaufman's & Occasions Party Shop)
1:00 - Carol Spencer, story reader
2:00 - Children's Theatre Group
3:00 - Al Rakas, children's sing-a-long
4:00 - Pam Hollenbeck, storyteller
Strolling Performers:
John VanDyne (mandoline), Butch Schoen (magician), DePue Family (strings), Zenobia Pipe Band.
 
   
BSAF Dates
BSAF Dates BG File Button BSAF Dates Facebook Button BSAF Dates Myspace Button BSAF Dates
BSAF Header Sponsor Bar Sponsor Bar Sponsor Bar Sponsor Bar
Sponsor Bar Sponsor Bar Sponsor Bar
Sponsor Bar Sponsor Bar
Sponsor Bar Sponsor Bar
BSAF Header Sponsor Bar Sponsor Bar Sponsor Bar
Sponsor Bar
Sponsor Bar
BSAF FRIENDS OF THE FESTIVAL
BSAF Header Sponsor Bar
Sponsor Bar